This Privacy Policy sets out how Flying Colours HR uses and protects any information that you give to Flying Colours HR.  It explains how we comply with UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Flying Colours HR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Flying Colours HR may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy was last updated in March 2021.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://flyingcolourshr.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

We may collect the following information:

  • full name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • company information such as company name, address including post code, number of employees, website address
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or offers
  • Information you provide to us yourselves through your existing CV, our standard forms, further questions both by email and verbally and other correspondence we may have with you

We may collect this personal information from you when you:

  • submit an enquiry
  • sign up to an event or bulletin
  • sign up to our newsletters
  • purchase any of our services.
  • accept our quotation and engage with us to produce a CV, covering letter or document you are agreeing to us processing your data for

This information is only collected once consent has been provided, and on the legitimate purpose of providing you with information about our services, and regular news alerts.  

 We collect anonymous information (including IP addresses) from visitors to our website using analytics tools, cookies and web logs. To find out more about these, please visit our cookie page. This information is only used to improve the service you experience whilst navigating on our site.

What we do with the information we gather

The information collected may be used to improve our products and services and to provide you with additional information which we think you may find interesting about our HR services, bulletins, promotions and events, to produce a CV, covering letter or other document ordered using the email address which you have provided.  Your information is only used by ourselves and carefully selected consultants for the purpose of providing an HR service or producing a CV, covering letter or similar document as instructed and internal record keeping.  

We may periodically send promotional emails about new guidance, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

This information is only used to improve the service you experience whilst navigating on our site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We use EventBrite as our event management tool;  you can find more about EventBrite’s privacy statement here.

Analytics

We collect anonymous information (including IP addresses) from visitors to our website using analytics tools.

Who we share your data with

Your information is only used by ourselves and carefully selected consultants for the purpose of providing an HR service or producing a CV, covering letter or similar document as instructed and internal record keeping.  

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

How long we retain your data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you leave a comment on the Flying Colours HR website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have sent an enquiry on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at jenny@flyingcolourshr.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under Data Protection Legislation:

Data Protection Legislation” shall mean all privacy laws applicable to any Personal Data processed under or in connection with this Agreement, including, without limitation, the UK Data Protection Act 1998 , the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (as the same may be superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (known as “GDPR”), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Directive 2002/58/EC  and all national legislation implementing or supplementing the foregoing and all associated codes of practice and other guidance issued by any applicable Data Protection Authority, all as amended, re-enacted and/or replaced and in force from time to time.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact jenny@flyingcolourshr.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, Flying Colours HR, Armour Mews, Larbert, FK5 4FF.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incomailto:enquiries@hrsolutions-uk.comrrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to request erasure, restriction or to object to processing of any personal data have or you may provide.

Please read the following notice carefully. Your use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of these conditions.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal or other professional advice. Flying Colours HR accepts no liability for loss of any kind as a result of any inaccuracies or of your reliance on the information contained on the site. We make no representations or undertakings about the quality, accuracy or completeness of any of the information on this website. Any legal or health and safety related information is not a substitute for specific advice relevant to your particular circumstances.

Flying Colours HR is not responsible for the content of any external internet sites accessed by hypertext link from this website. These links are provided for information only and we accept no liability for any loss or damage that may result from accessing or using them.

We cannot guarantee that our website and any matter downloaded from this site will be free from viruses or other harmful programs or computer code. We accept no liability for any loss that may be suffered by any person arising from any such harmful programs or computer code.